KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

comitatus

English translation: company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:comitatus
English translation:company
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:20 Oct 17, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: comitatus
latin
michaelangelo
company
Explanation:
There are many possible translations, it dependes on context, but "company" roughtly summarises them. Here´s an extract from a dictionary:

"company of soldiers/mercenaries; war band; company/throng/crowd; rank and file
escort/retinue (of slaves/clients); court of a king; combination, association;"

It can also be the past participle of the verb comito, I go along with, so roughly "accompanied", or of comitor, with much the same translation.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2companyChris Rowson
5posse of the countyTudor Soiman


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posse of the county


Explanation:
the phrase "posse comitatus" translates as "posse of the county" or the power or force of the county

otherwise, comitatus also means suite (retinue),the group following and attending to some important person

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company


Explanation:
There are many possible translations, it dependes on context, but "company" roughtly summarises them. Here´s an extract from a dictionary:

"company of soldiers/mercenaries; war band; company/throng/crowd; rank and file
escort/retinue (of slaves/clients); court of a king; combination, association;"

It can also be the past participle of the verb comito, I go along with, so roughly "accompanied", or of comitor, with much the same translation.


    Reference: http://lysy2.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/words.exe?comitatus
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
18 days

agree  xxxcmk
133 days