KudoZ home » Latin to English » Law/Patents

de gustibus non est disputandum,

English translation: there is no arguing/disputing about tastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:de gustibus non est disputandum,
English translation:there is no arguing/disputing about tastes
Entered by: flaviofbg

17:08 Dec 31, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Latin term or phrase: de gustibus non est disputandum,
This phrase was cited in a paragraph of unrelated legal terms as part of a New Year's resolution from a lawyer. The context is unimportant. I am a lawyer intrigued by such phrases. This one is new to me. Thanks for your help.
Jerry
there is no arguing/disputing about tastes
Explanation:
Dear Jerry,

this has been asked many times on proz.com and you could have found it in our glossaries :) Anyway, yes, the phrase is lovely.

Summarizing:

De gustibus: about tastes
non disputandum: no arguing
est: is

Hope it helps :)

Flavio (Eng>Lat mod)
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Very helpful. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4there is no arguing/disputing about tastes
flaviofbg
4 +1one shouldn't argue about tastesxxxSprachprof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there is no arguing/disputing about tastes


Explanation:
Dear Jerry,

this has been asked many times on proz.com and you could have found it in our glossaries :) Anyway, yes, the phrase is lovely.

Summarizing:

De gustibus: about tastes
non disputandum: no arguing
est: is

Hope it helps :)

Flavio (Eng>Lat mod)

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Very helpful. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 mins

agree  lim0nka
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Egmont
60 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one shouldn't argue about tastes


Explanation:
It means that everybody's tastes are different and there is nothing rational behind them so it's no use to argue about tastes.
The French have a similar saying: "Des couleurs et des gouts on ne discut pas" (one doesn't discuss colours or tastes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 17:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry your answer didn\'t appear when I answered this question, Flavio. Happy new year!

xxxSprachprof
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Happy new Year to you, mein Freund! Frohes neues Jahr? :)
11 mins