KudoZ home » Latin to English » Linguistics

fithos lusec wecos vinosec

English translation: Not Latin


22:37 Oct 29, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / language
Latin term or phrase: fithos lusec wecos vinosec
verse of a song in latin
Guido Giuseppe
English translation:Not Latin
Explanation:
Ciao Guido,

no, it is not Latin, sorry :)

Best regards,
Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Not Latin
flaviofbg
3 +3a coined anagram
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not Latin


Explanation:
Ciao Guido,

no, it is not Latin, sorry :)

Best regards,
Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I agree entirely.
8 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

agree  chaplin
12 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas: No, Flavio is asbolutely correct. It is not Latin of any kind. Off the bat, I'd have to say that it LOOKS like a Latinised Celtic dialect, but I must confirm this.
2 days43 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a coined anagram


Explanation:
Note: 'Fithos Lusec Wecos Vinosec' is an anagram of 'succession of witches' and 'love', two of the main subject matters in Final Fantasy VIII.

http://squaresound.com/lyrics/ff8/liberifatali.html

The chant "fithos lusec wecos vinosec" is the "subtitle" of Final Fantasy VIII. It literally is an anagram of two phrases merged together, according to some Japanese gaming magazines: "Succession of Witches" with "love" intermingled with it.

http://www.fadedtwilight.org/Content/liberi-fatali.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-30 07:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does Fithos Lusec Wecos Vinosec mean? What language is it?

Googleshng:
It's a random anagram of the phrase Succession of Witches and the word Love which just sounds fairly cool, and does not actually mean anything in any language.

http://www.rpgamer.com/ask/googleshng/faq.html

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: You did a very good job! Good morning, Kirill.
1 hr
  -> hi Vicky :) It was very simple, just two minutes of googling ;-)

agree  flaviofbg: Wow :) I didn't even bother looking for it, as it clearly was not Latin :)
4 hrs
  -> I just thought it might be another language, so decided to give it a try :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs