KudoZ home » Latin to English » Linguistics

post coitum omne animalium triste est

English translation: after sexual union, each of the animals is sad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:post coitum omne animalium triste est
English translation:after sexual union, each of the animals is sad

01:13 Dec 14, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Latin term or phrase: post coitum omne animalium triste est
I found the phrase "post coitum omne animalium triste est" in a book I was reading and I wanted to know what it means. I had tried a couple of online dictionaries to translate it to english but was unable to get any further then "Post" meaning after. I was hoping someone would know what it is
Teresa
after sexual union, each of the animals is sad
Explanation:
That 'coitus' here means 'sexual union' or 'intercourse' is certain, since in all other connotations it is spelt 'coetus'. 'Animalium' is a partitive genitive dependent on 'omne'; in the singular 'omnis' frequently signifies 'each (one), every (one)'.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +5all animals are sad after intercourseRobert Forstag
5 +2after sexual union, each of the animals is sad
Joseph Brazauskas
3 +2after sex any living creature is sad
swisstell
5Post CoitumJaime Salazar
4The rest of the citation reads....praeter mulierem gallumque.Alto


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all animals are sad after intercourse


Explanation:
OR: Every animal is sad after intercourse.

This is the meaning.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/981298?float=1
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
21 days

neutral  Jaime Salazar: It actually is like this: Post coitum (after copulation) omne animal (every living entity) triste est (is wistful)
2315 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after sex any living creature is sad


Explanation:
probably referring to that 1997 film "After Sex"
which you can read all about by googling. Gave fun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-14 01:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: animalium is more than just "animal". In Latin it also
"living creature"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
I wasn't looking for a reference to a movie. I wanted to know what the english translation is to it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: 'Animal' sometimes refers even to human beings.
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
21 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wasn't looking for a reference to a movie. I wanted to know what the english translation is to it

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after sexual union, each of the animals is sad


Explanation:
That 'coitus' here means 'sexual union' or 'intercourse' is certain, since in all other connotations it is spelt 'coetus'. 'Animalium' is a partitive genitive dependent on 'omne'; in the singular 'omnis' frequently signifies 'each (one), every (one)'.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Yes - your translation gives the partitive genitive :)
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Flavio.

neutral  Kim Metzger: But "each of the animals" indicates there is a specific group of animals.
9 hrs
  -> If a definite article existed in Latin, that might be true. But in fact an adjective, especially an adjective of quantity or degree, followed by a partitive genitive is simply an idiomatic expression equivilent to an adjective modifying a substantive.

agree  Will Matter
21 days
  -> Thanks.

2315 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post Coitum


Explanation:
It actually is like this: Post coitum (after copulation) omne animal (every living entity) triste est (is wistful)

Jaime Salazar

2974 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The rest of the citation reads....praeter mulierem gallumque.


Explanation:
The complete citation reads as follows: triste est omne animal post coitum, praeter mulierem gallumque.

Which means all animals are sad after sexual intercourse except for the rooster and women.

Why are women and roosters the exception?
That is a very interesting question.

Alto
Albania