KudoZ home » Latin to English » Linguistics

elephantos non vidistis milites

English translation: elephant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:elephantus
English translation:elephant
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

01:14 Mar 13, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / language
Latin term or phrase: elephantos non vidistis milites
these are in a story
Britt Murdoch
You didn't see the elephants, soldiers
Explanation:
elephantus = elephant
elephantos = elephants (direct object)

vidistis = you (pl.) saw
non vidistis = you (pl.) didn't see

miles = soldier
milites = soldiers (nominative, vocative, accusative). I interpreted it as the vocative here.

Please wait for other answers, though. I am not completely sure if my answer is correct.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3You didn't see the elephants, soldiers
Antoinette Verburg
5Didn't you see the elephants soldiers?Antonio Costa
4 -3The elephant did not see the soldiersJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
The elephant did not see the soldiers


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: I believe that would have been 'elephantUs non vidIT milites'
1 hr

disagree  Andrea Kopf: agree with Mirror
1 hr

disagree  flaviofbg: Please don't post answers if you are not familiar with Latin syntax. Askers may choose the wrong answers and it will be fatal for any of us.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You didn't see the elephants, soldiers


Explanation:
elephantus = elephant
elephantos = elephants (direct object)

vidistis = you (pl.) saw
non vidistis = you (pl.) didn't see

miles = soldier
milites = soldiers (nominative, vocative, accusative). I interpreted it as the vocative here.

Please wait for other answers, though. I am not completely sure if my answer is correct.


    Reference: http://www.math.ohio-state.edu/~econrad/lang/lv2.html
    Reference: http://www.math.ohio-state.edu/~econrad/lang/ln.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: "istis" in "vidistis" is the ending for the 2nd person plural in the present perfect and elephantos is accusative. The Latin present perfect often translates as the English past tense.Your answer should be right.
1 hr

agree  flaviofbg: EXACT! (Ye soldiers! You did not see the elephants)
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: very plausible, with the verb in the direct form. there should be a comma, after vidistis.
18 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Didn't you see the elephants soldiers?


Explanation:
I think this is the correct word order.

Antonio Costa