KudoZ home » Latin to English » Marketing

Semper Fi

English translation: always faithful/loyal


18:31 Sep 23, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Latin term or phrase: Semper Fi
What does this term mean?
Mary Lee
English translation:always faithful/loyal
Explanation:
It is a good idea to tell us a bit more about where did you find the term, in what context, etc.
Here, for example, it would help. I think that the "fi" is an incomplete word, and should be "fidelis", which is Latin for faithful, loyal.

Does this make sense in your context?

Hope it helps.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2always faithful/loyal
CLS Lexi-tech
5Always loyalDrSantos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
always faithful/loyal


Explanation:
It is a good idea to tell us a bit more about where did you find the term, in what context, etc.
Here, for example, it would help. I think that the "fi" is an incomplete word, and should be "fidelis", which is Latin for faithful, loyal.

Does this make sense in your context?

Hope it helps.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
8 hrs

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1407 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Always loyal


Explanation:
The original should be "semper fidelis". It is a commom motto of a number of states.
Paola is right.


    Semper fidelis
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese