KudoZ home » Latin to English » Military / Defense

Rex Plures Non Capit Orbis Ludovicus

English translation: There is no room in the world for more than one King Ludwig


14:50 Nov 5, 2008
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Latin term or phrase: Rex Plures Non Capit Orbis Ludovicus
found on an old button
Charls Ward
English translation:There is no room in the world for more than one King Ludwig
Explanation:
Since it's a button and the text goes in a circle, it might also start with Ludovicus.
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2There is no room in the world for more than one King Ludwig
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 +1Who is Rex Ludovicus?Péter Jutai


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is no room in the world for more than one King Ludwig


Explanation:
Since it's a button and the text goes in a circle, it might also start with Ludovicus.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who is Rex Ludovicus?


Explanation:
I have found this answer too, maybe sibsab is right, though the sentence cannot mean what it should mean. There is no room in the world etc. in Latin would be: Orbis non capit plures reges Ludovicos, but capit would mean have here and this whole sentence is strange...

What we know: rex & Ludovicus are nominativi
capit: sg. 3. praes. impf. act.
orbis: sg. nom., sg. gen., pl. nom-acc.
plures: pl. nom-acc.

The words' right order could be: Ludovicus, rex orbis, non capit plures. It would mean: Louis, ruler of the world, cannot get more (because he already rules the world). This sentence would have been told by his supporters. But plures isn't neutrum, but then "plures" what? I don't know...
Or orbis could be a genitivus partitivus: Ludovicus rex plures non capit orbis: Louis cannot get more of the world -- because we won't let him do it. This sentence would have been said by his enemies.

But who was this Louis? It would help a lot if we knew it.

Péter Jutai
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: I feel that Sibsab has got the general meaning correct but I also agree that the sentence cannot mean what it should mean.
6 hrs
  -> thank you. I hope someone's going have a good explanation, and we may get to know more about this Louis. If I had more time, I would try to find out, maybe his crest could help, but I don't have time for that...