KudoZ home » Latin to English » Music

miseri

English translation: Miseri mani


10:39 Nov 22, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
Latin term or phrase: miseri
miseri mani
Ruben Lansink
English translation:Miseri mani
Explanation:
I think this is the title of a song of "Era". Nice group, I like them very much too :-)

Their thexts, however, sound like Latin, but are not Latin. So their tests and song titles "Miseri mani", "Avemano", "Ameno" etc. mean nothing, it's nonsense (in a certain way)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4below
CLS Lexi-tech
4Miseri maniSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miseri mani


Explanation:
I think this is the title of a song of "Era". Nice group, I like them very much too :-)

Their thexts, however, sound like Latin, but are not Latin. So their tests and song titles "Miseri mani", "Avemano", "Ameno" etc. mean nothing, it's nonsense (in a certain way)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Era fan
Serge L

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
well each word does have a meaning, though.
Mani = hands, in Italian (plural feminine)
miseri = poor, destitute (masculine plural)
being of a different gender the two words don't go together. It should be
"miserE mani".

in any case, they mean and don't mean something!

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian