KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

ad libitum

English translation: at one's pleasure, as one wishes / without advance preparation


13:39 Oct 25, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: ad libitum
i dont know
zoe
English translation:at one's pleasure, as one wishes / without advance preparation
Explanation:
ad libitum
a. 'at one's pleasure'; as much or long as desired; Music, according to desire of performer (abbr. ad lib.). ad-lib, v.i. & t. speak impromptu, especially (of actors) jokes, words, etc., not written or rehearsed, or to replace forgotten lines; a. said on the spur of the moment; n. an ad-lib statement.
http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0000305....

adverb: without advance preparation
http://www.rhymezone.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=AD_LIBITUM

ad lib, ad libitum, spontaneously, impromptu -- (without advance preparation; ``he spoke ad lib'' )
http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=ad libitum

at one's pleasure (used as a musical direction to indicate that a section so marked may be varied, improvised upon, or omitted, as the performer wishes, or as a stage direction to indicate that the performer may improvise).
http://www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/simplesearch.cgi?matchent=a...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at one's pleasure, as one wishes / without advance preparation
Hanna Burdon
5it is usually used in musical context:
mónica alfonso
4as much as you like/wantSerge L
4Any way you want, as you wish
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any way you want, as you wish


Explanation:
as you like ...

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as much as you like/want


Explanation:
that's it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is usually used in musical context:


Explanation:
variable according to a performer's pleasure;
omissible

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at one's pleasure, as one wishes / without advance preparation


Explanation:
ad libitum
a. 'at one's pleasure'; as much or long as desired; Music, according to desire of performer (abbr. ad lib.). ad-lib, v.i. & t. speak impromptu, especially (of actors) jokes, words, etc., not written or rehearsed, or to replace forgotten lines; a. said on the spur of the moment; n. an ad-lib statement.
http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0000305....

adverb: without advance preparation
http://www.rhymezone.com/r/rhyme.cgi?Word=AD_LIBITUM

ad lib, ad libitum, spontaneously, impromptu -- (without advance preparation; ``he spoke ad lib'' )
http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=ad libitum

at one's pleasure (used as a musical direction to indicate that a section so marked may be varied, improvised upon, or omitted, as the performer wishes, or as a stage direction to indicate that the performer may improvise).
http://www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/simplesearch.cgi?matchent=a...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Perfect!
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
17 hrs

agree  Umit Altug: Kudoz from me!
7 days