KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

anchora salutis

English translation: The anchor of salvation


04:41 Oct 26, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: anchora salutis
sorry. Don't know what context.
al
English translation:The anchor of salvation
Explanation:
it's the family motto of the Irish McLoughlin family.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks. Really useful. And you are right, that is the family name!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The anchor of salvationSerge L
4The anchor of salvationLapegna


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The anchor of salvation


Explanation:
see reference

Is it a Family Motto?....




    Reference: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~jkmacmul/namemeanin...
Lapegna

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The anchor of salvation


Explanation:
it's the family motto of the Irish McLoughlin family.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.winshop.com.au/merv/mottos.htm
Serge L
Grading comment
thanks. Really useful. And you are right, that is the family name!