KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

anchora salutis

English translation: The anchor of salvation


04:47 Oct 26, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: anchora salutis
on a coat of arms (family crest) of
al
English translation:The anchor of salvation
Explanation:
See previous answer

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The anchor of salvationSerge L
4sheet anchor
schmurr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The anchor of salvation


Explanation:
See previous answer

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 hrs

agree  athena22
2 days 13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet anchor


Explanation:
or anchor


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman