KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

ne obliviscaris

English translation: Do not forget


19:44 Oct 27, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: ne obliviscaris
motto
mike gonzalez
English translation:Do not forget
Explanation:
Ne= not
Obliviscaris = 2nd person, subj., deponent verb (obliviscor)= to forget
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Do not forget
athena22
4Lest we forget
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do not forget


Explanation:
Ne= not
Obliviscaris = 2nd person, subj., deponent verb (obliviscor)= to forget

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1373 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lest we forget


Explanation:
Athena is spot on, I am just offering a more formal rendering of the motto. We use it Canada around this time (november 11) for our war dead.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16