KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

epigram

English translation: I'll give it a try


16:48 Oct 28, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: epigram
I need help translating one of Martial's epigrams.
Martial 1, 63

Ut recitem tibi nostra rogas epigrammata. Nolo- non audire, Celer, sed recitare cupis!
Juliana
English translation:I'll give it a try
Explanation:
You ask (rogas) that I recite to you our epigrams.
I don't want to, Celer, and you wish to recite (them) not to listen to them

Ut recitem= that I recite
tibi= to you
nostra epigrammata = our epigrams
rogas = you ask.
Nono = I don't want--
Cupis = you wish
non audire = not to listen to them
se recitare = but to recite them.

cheers

paola l m
(civis romanus sum)
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'll give it a try
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +12 cents from George Gordon:xxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'll give it a try


Explanation:
You ask (rogas) that I recite to you our epigrams.
I don't want to, Celer, and you wish to recite (them) not to listen to them

Ut recitem= that I recite
tibi= to you
nostra epigrammata = our epigrams
rogas = you ask.
Nono = I don't want--
Cupis = you wish
non audire = not to listen to them
se recitare = but to recite them.

cheers

paola l m
(civis romanus sum)


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. Better than I might have done, I think...
47 mins
  -> You are very kind and modest, Athena

agree  flaviofbg: Excellent!!! :) from a Latin fellow
7 hrs
  -> and so are you Flavio. Sorry for the typos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 cents from George Gordon:


Explanation:
And then what proper person can be partial
To all those nauseous epigrams of Martial?

(don't blame me)

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Great line! Ciao
6 hrs