KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

monuit

English translation: The leader warned the soldiers not to harm enemies who were seeking peace


11:14 Oct 29, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: monuit
Syntax is needed.

Dux milites monuit ne hostibus pacem petentibus nocerent.
Juliana
English translation:The leader warned the soldiers not to harm enemies who were seeking peace
Explanation:
"milites" is the direct object.
Selected response from:

Colin Brayton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The leader warned the soldiers not to harm enemies who were seeking peace
Colin Brayton
5 +1warned
flaviofbg
5Addendum to last
Colin Brayton


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warned


Explanation:
The soldiers' general REMINDED/WARNED that...

Perfect Indicative Active 3rd Singular
Introducing a "ne" subjunctive final-purpose clause.

Dear Juliana, hope this helps. If you need the morphosyntaxis, why not use this WONDERFUL tool?

http://perseus.csad.ox.ac.uk/cgi-bin/morphindex?lang=la

Hope it helps for homework, there you can analyse whatever you want in Latin and Greek :)

Best wishes, Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: A nice link, too!
19 mins
  -> Gratias tibi ago, Athena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The leader warned the soldiers not to harm enemies who were seeking peace


Explanation:
"milites" is the direct object.


    .
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: You know, I believe that you're right. I'm embarassed to say this,but I misread it.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1361 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum to last


Explanation:
the ne + subjunctive clause is in what's called the conjunctive mood; it's a clause of prohibition.


    Reference: http://indoeuro.bizland.com/project/grammar/grammar63.html#8
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4