KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

need to find the ablative absolute

English translation: mandata...


16:36 Oct 29, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: need to find the ablative absolute
I believe that it is in this sentence.

Tum ille, cum se ex magno timore recreavisset, dixit se ab Lentulo habere ab Catilinam mandata ut auxilio servorum uteretur et ad urbem quam primum, cum exercitu accederet.
Juliana
English translation:mandata...
Explanation:
Juliana,

I can find NO absolute ablative in this paragraph. Nonetheless, are you sure you have written it correctly? A final consonant makes a difference. Please check.

Mandata looks like a typical part of ablative absolute but I don't see the substantive...

Best wishes, FLavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mandata...
flaviofbg
4p.s.
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -2auxilio servorum
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
auxilio servorum


Explanation:
the only ablative absolute I see is the above (absolute, because, I believe, there is no preposition).

let's wait for the other colleagues to see whether they confirm.

Athena, Flavio, where are you? They are probably asleep, if they live in Europe.
ciao
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Brayton: auxilio goes with uteretur (make use of). That said, no AAs here, I think.
2 hrs
  -> I think you are right. Thanks for pointing it out.

neutral  flaviofbg: I was sleeping :)
9 hrs

disagree  athena22: Sorry for delay... Uteretur takes the abl (as cbrayton said). I don't think I see abl.abs.
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.s.


Explanation:
I was forgetting other colleagues who are very good, whose name I cannot recall right now. No slight intended, but said with a lot of respect for all the latinists of this great site.

ciao

paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandata...


Explanation:
Juliana,

I can find NO absolute ablative in this paragraph. Nonetheless, are you sure you have written it correctly? A final consonant makes a difference. Please check.

Mandata looks like a typical part of ablative absolute but I don't see the substantive...

Best wishes, FLavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1361 days

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1371 days