KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

nemo me impune lacessit

English translation: No one attacks me with impunity.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:nemo me impune lacessit
English translation:No one attacks me with impunity.
Entered by: athena22

17:50 Oct 29, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: nemo me impune lacessit
used in fire/police services when they place a black stripe across their badges as a sign of mourning
David
No one attacks me with impunity.
Explanation:
Rita basically has it right. This is just a suggestion of a different wording, one that seems relevant to your context.

lacesso = provoke, harass, excite, challenge, attack, assail

impune = with impunity, without consequences/retribution/punishment
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2No one attacks me with impunity.
athena22
4no one injures (attacks) me with impunity
Sheila Hardie
4nobody provokes me in vainRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nobody provokes me in vain


Explanation:
it is a literal translation
nemo = nobody
me = me
impune = in vain (with impunity)
lacessit = provokes

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No one attacks me with impunity.


Explanation:
Rita basically has it right. This is just a suggestion of a different wording, one that seems relevant to your context.

lacesso = provoke, harass, excite, challenge, attack, assail

impune = with impunity, without consequences/retribution/punishment

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: Nobody makes a monkey out of with Fred C. Dobbs!
23 mins
  -> ;) Thanks! (I guess we could say that no one messes with him...)

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no one injures (attacks) me with impunity


Explanation:
I agree with Athena22. I just couldn't resist giving the reference, being Scottish...

HTH

Sheila

This latin term, often associated with mourning bands and Police Memorial Day, means literally; "No one injures (attacks) me with impunity". The motto of the Order of the Thistle. It was first used on the coins of James VI. of Scotland (James I. of England). How it became associated with the badge mourning band is unclear, however, those of Scottish and Irish descent, who held positions in the ranks of police departments over the years, may well have been the influence.

http://www.ticon.net/~lt/latin.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20