KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Quiquid latine dictum sit altum viditur

English translation: Whatever is said in Latin sounds profound


16:57 Oct 30, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Quiquid latine dictum sit altum viditur
i dotn no
alex
English translation:Whatever is said in Latin sounds profound
Explanation:
For some other fun phrases in Latin see http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/6528/LATIN.HTM
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
thanks very very much! my question was answered remarkably fast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anything said in Latin appears to be [or just seems] profound.
athena22
4Whatever is said in Latin sounds profoundUmit Altug


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whatever is said in Latin sounds profound


Explanation:
For some other fun phrases in Latin see http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/6528/LATIN.HTM


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/6528/LATIN.HTM
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks very very much! my question was answered remarkably fast!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anything said in Latin appears to be [or just seems] profound.


Explanation:
Umit is right. I just wanted to offer a somewhat more literal rendition.

Great link, by the way--thanks:)!

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16