KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Resmiranda

English translation: a wondrous thing


20:32 Nov 1, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Resmiranda
Resmiranda
Zoe
English translation:a wondrous thing
Explanation:
(in fancy language)

Sample:

Hymn to St. Ives:
"Advocatus Sed Non Latro
Res Miranda Populo"

"He was a lawyer and yet not a thief; and the people were amazed."
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a wondrous thingxxxAbu Amaal
5wonderful circumstance
Sven Petersson
4There is a famous saying and more
CLS Lexi-tech
4res miranda
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
res miranda


Explanation:
I think this is the right spelling - if I remember well, it should mean beautiful thing, a thing to be admired

res = thing
miranda = from verb mirare

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a wondrous thing


Explanation:
(in fancy language)

Sample:

Hymn to St. Ives:
"Advocatus Sed Non Latro
Res Miranda Populo"

"He was a lawyer and yet not a thief; and the people were amazed."


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Nice wording!
36 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Sorry, Abu, I did not read your answer closely and repeated the quote below. 8-))
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wonderful circumstance


Explanation:
From reference:

resmiranda > wonderful circumstance


    Reference: http://www.iwchorale.org/Christmas_Program.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a famous saying and more


Explanation:
Yves (St.) (1 syl.). Patron saint of lawyers, being himself a lawyer. As he used his knowledge of the law in defending the oppressed, he is called in Brittany “the poor man's advocate.”

“Advocatus, sed non latro,
Res miranda populo.”
Hymn to St. Yves.

Lawyer, not robber,
a wonder to the lowly

I concur with my colleagues on the translation. In this context, I would word it as above.

Res Miranda could also refer to a judge's docket, where "res" means "case" and Miranda is a famous case in the United States.

Also
3. There is no Rose
Anonymous

There is no rose of such vertu
As is the rose that bare Jesu.
Alleluia.

For in this rose conteined was
Heaven and earth in litel space,
Res miranda. [Marvelous thing.]
By that rose we may well see
There be one God in persons three,
Pares forma. [Equal in nature.]

The aungels sungen the shepherds to
Gloria in excelsis Deo,
Gaudeamus. [Let us rejoice.]

Leave we all this werldly merth
And follow we this joyous birth,
Transeamus. [Let us pass over.]

In a Christmas carol

http://www.spectrumsingers.org/1996-97/dec96_words.html

ciao
paola l m






    Reference: http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/PhraseAndFable/data/13...
    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/08256b.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16