KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

vincit qui patitur

English translation: He who endures will conquer/succeed.


13:35 Nov 2, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: vincit qui patitur
coat of arms
English translation:He who endures will conquer/succeed.
Explanation:
Another variant.

This was actually answered on Oct. 29 (you'll find it if you search the Latin>English questions) with several nice variants on the theme and ways to avoid sexist terminology. (He/she/they.)


Vinco: to conquer, succeed, win, outlast

Patior: Deponent verb for to suffer, endure, permit, allow, undergo
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He who endures will conquer/succeed.
athena22
4 +1He conquers, that enduresxxxAbu Amaal
5he who is patient winsxxxSprachprof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he who is patient wins


Explanation:
vincit = he/she/it wins
qui = who
patitur = be patient


    common motto
xxxSprachprof
PRO pts in pair: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He who endures will conquer/succeed.


Explanation:
Another variant.

This was actually answered on Oct. 29 (you'll find it if you search the Latin>English questions) with several nice variants on the theme and ways to avoid sexist terminology. (He/she/they.)


Vinco: to conquer, succeed, win, outlast

Patior: Deponent verb for to suffer, endure, permit, allow, undergo

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: oh! - wish I'd known that 10 mins ago
15 mins
  -> Don't worry, I just remembered translating it recently & went to look if my memory had done tricks on me :)

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He conquers, that endures


Explanation:
As a family motto, it is often translated as above. For more on the heraldic aspects see the ref below.

2 more versions -

http://eee.uci.edu/~papyri/camden/1583e.html
From Camden's Annals for the year 1583:
So as not without good advisement [John Whitgift] may seeme to have usurped that motto, VINCIT QUI PATITUR, that is, He
overcommeth which suffereth with patience.

ref2:
http://www.mun.ca/alciato/whit/w220.html
When Envie, Hate, Contempte, and Slaunder, rage:
Which are the stormes, and tempestes, of this life;
With patience then, wee must the combat wage,
And not with force resist their deadlie strife:
But suffer still, and then wee shall in fine,
Our foes subdue, when they with shame shall pine.


    Reference: http://www.merrill.org/genealogy/heraldry/heraldry04.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: I love the quotes!
17 hrs