KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

amicus usque ad aras

English translation: Friends 'till death us do part.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:amicus usque ad aras
English translation:Friends 'till death us do part.
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

20:40 Nov 11, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: amicus usque ad aras
recieved in an email from a friend. Greek or Latin
Terra Williams
Friends 'till death us do part.
Explanation:
Another option with the same meaning.

regards!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thank You for the answer. Could you please help me with a proper responce to his complement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Friends 'till death us do part.
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4amen!
flaviofbg
4[Your] friend 'til the end.
athena22
4A friend even to the altar (of sacrifice); i.e., To the last extremity.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A friend even to the altar (of sacrifice); i.e., To the last extremity.


Explanation:
noamicus = friend
usque = all the time, eternally
ara =altar
ad = to, till


    Reference: http://www.sacklunch.net/Latin/A/amicususqueadaras.html
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Friends 'till death us do part.


Explanation:
Another option with the same meaning.

regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank You for the answer. Could you please help me with a proper responce to his complement.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Your] friend 'til the end.


Explanation:
Yet one more way to say this one, a phrasing that especially fits a letter from a friend. (Was this perhaps used for the closing?) Hope it helps.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amen!


Explanation:
as an answer :)

It means "let it be so!"

Flavio

flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155