KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

E Pluribus Plures

English translation: More/Many from/out of Many


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:E Pluribus Plures
English translation:More/Many from/out of Many
Entered by: athena22

17:05 Nov 12, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: E Pluribus Plures
It is the title of an article on Multiculturalism in Education.
Alyson
More/Many from/out of Many
Explanation:
Both pluribus and plures have the same root, "plus, pluris." This is both "several, many" and also the compar. of "multus," meaning "more."

E means out of/from/as a result of/ and governs the case of pluribus.

This a clever take-off on the US slogan "E pluribus unum" (One from many) and fits the context of multicultural education rather nicely.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2More/Many from/out of Many
athena22
4More as a result of many.
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More/Many from/out of Many


Explanation:
Both pluribus and plures have the same root, "plus, pluris." This is both "several, many" and also the compar. of "multus," meaning "more."

E means out of/from/as a result of/ and governs the case of pluribus.

This a clever take-off on the US slogan "E pluribus unum" (One from many) and fits the context of multicultural education rather nicely.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: So it is
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  flaviofbg: Amen ;)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More as a result of many.


Explanation:
Expressing diversity in multicultural environment.

regards!



Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4