KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Cum Catapultae Proscriptae Erunt Tum Soli Proscripti Catapultas Habebunt

English translation: see text


06:17 Nov 13, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Cum Catapultae Proscriptae Erunt Tum Soli Proscripti Catapultas Habebunt
Saying or quote generally used
Karen Hildreth
English translation:see text
Explanation:
When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for being faithful to answer both inquiries as I was unaware it was sent twice, thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapultsUmit Altug
4see text
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see text


Explanation:
When catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults.


Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thank you for being faithful to answer both inquiries as I was unaware it was sent twice, thanks!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If catapults are outlawed, only outlaws will have catapults


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, this was asked and answered before. You can find some other fun phrases in Latin in the following web page.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/6528/LATIN.HTM
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Great memory: http://www.proz.com/glossary/101989?bs=1
11 hrs