KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

in deo speramus

English translation: In God we trust


07:15 Nov 13, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: in deo speramus
in deo speramus
peggy
English translation:In God we trust
Explanation:
Schoolboy days... Latin :)
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In God we trust
Roddy Tannahill
5 +1in god we hope.Beppe Chironi (Kix)
2 +2Doesn't this mean 'In God I trust'?Ines Grabarevic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In God we trust


Explanation:
Schoolboy days... Latin :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Exactly
4 hrs

agree  reggie caruso: Actually "US", if it were I trust, it would be SPERAMO
3886 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doesn't this mean 'In God I trust'?


Explanation:
I'm not positive, but...

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Exactly
3 hrs

agree  reggie caruso: the "mus" in speramus means "WE"
3886 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in god we hope.


Explanation:
i think....

hope it helps..

kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: I prefer this one :)
53 mins