KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

inri

English translation: INRI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:inri
English translation:INRI
Entered by: dieter haake

08:41 Nov 13, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: inri
I BOUGHT A CRUCIFIX CHARM FOR A NECKLACE AND THE FRONT HAD INITIALS "INRI". ANY SUGGESTIONS ON WHAT IT MEANS?
Jacque Wellborn
INRI
Explanation:
or JNRJ =
Iesus
Nazarenus
Rex
Iudaeorum
=
Jesus of Nazareth, king of the Jews

p.s.
I'm sorry, but forget the story with the fire

HTH

didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10INRI
dieter haake
5Jesus from Nazareth King of the Jews
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5Jesus from Nazareth King of the Jews
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5INRI="Fire incessantly renews all of nature."xxxOso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INRI="Fire incessantly renews all of nature."


Explanation:
Hello Jacque,
Glad to help...
"INRI" means "Ignis natura Renovatur Integram" which means "Fire incessantly renews all of nature."

Greetings from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~gnosisla/Aprilissue.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See below!
54 mins
  -> I was absent minded, hyper and totally out of control!!! ¶:^D!! Thanks Sven, my pal! ¶:^)

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): eehh?? see below!
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I know! Thanks! I'm wrong! ¶:^))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
INRI


Explanation:
or JNRJ =
Iesus
Nazarenus
Rex
Iudaeorum
=
Jesus of Nazareth, king of the Jews

p.s.
I'm sorry, but forget the story with the fire

HTH

didi


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: You're absolutely right! Forget mine Jacque! ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> thanks - you're great, Oso

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: absolutely!
11 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
31 mins

agree  giogi: So it is!
41 mins

agree  Gilda Manara: you are absolutely right, but the other one had such a nice fantasy... :-)
44 mins
  -> stimmt - ist wirklich schade drum

agree  Andrea Kopf
51 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
1 hr

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  flaviofbg: Esattamente
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jesus from Nazareth King of the Jews


Explanation:
The explanation about (the second one) is correct. I will just add why you find that acronym on top of Jesus's cross. He was sentenced to death in spite of Pilate's attempts to let him free. The Jewish priests threatened him: they would appeal to the Emperor, should he let him free. He then agreed to crucify Jesus, but thought of a brilliant "revenge": by writing on top of the cross the words: "This is the king of the Jews", he meant that all Jews deserved the same punishment. When the priests protested, he declared: "What was written was written", which is another famous quotation.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jesus from Nazareth King of the Jews


Explanation:
The explanation about (the second one) is correct. I will just add why you find that acronym on top of Jesus's cross. He was sentenced to death in spite of Pilate's attempts to let him free. The Jewish priests threatened him: they would appeal to the Emperor, should he let him free. He then agreed to crucify Jesus, but thought of a brilliant "revenge": by writing on top of the cross the words: "This is the king of the Jews", he meant that all Jews deserved the same punishment. When the priests protested, he declared: "What was written was written", which is another famous quotation.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4