KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Et in Terrarum ego

English translation: it means nothing


18:44 Jul 16, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Latin term or phrase: Et in Terrarum ego
what does this phrase mean? It's on my computer desktop.
Syvannah k.
English translation:it means nothing
Explanation:
it appears to be the title of a painting you can find at: www.alchemygothic.com/html/acolytesindulgence.html

yet, let me point out that, in order to mean "and I am/stay on Earth", it should be "and in terrIS [dative form] ego", whereas here there is a genitive form [terrARUM] referring to I don't know what

to mean "and I am/stay on Earth/and me on Earth" it should be "et in terrarum ORBE ego"....

have a nice Sunday
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8it means nothing
verbis
4 +2I am also on Earth
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it means nothing


Explanation:
it appears to be the title of a painting you can find at: www.alchemygothic.com/html/acolytesindulgence.html

yet, let me point out that, in order to mean "and I am/stay on Earth", it should be "and in terrIS [dative form] ego", whereas here there is a genitive form [terrARUM] referring to I don't know what

to mean "and I am/stay on Earth/and me on Earth" it should be "et in terrarum ORBE ego"....

have a nice Sunday


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  giogi: It's supposed to be "et in terrarum orbe ego"..., otherwise... nonsense!
19 mins

agree  Mariusz Rytel
27 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: it reminds the "Et in Arcadia ego" phrase (http://et-in-arcadia-ego.mezzo-mondo.com/et-in-arcadia-ego.h...
46 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: or "In TerrarIum Ego" ? ;)
58 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs

agree  Tony Pratschke: 'terrarum' is the genitive plural of 'terra' so why is it being used after 'in', surely it should be 'in terris' or 'in terrarum orbe' to have any meaning.
22 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
7 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am also on Earth


Explanation:
This is a takeoff of the phrase 'Et in Arcadia ego' (I am also in Arcadia) -- a Latin phrase that most famously appears as the title of two paintings by Nicolas Poussin.
More about it here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_in_Arcadia_ego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-16 20:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoever painted this wallpaper image [http://www.alchemygothic.com/html/deviant-downloads/et_in_te...] was thinking of ‘Et in Arcadia ego’. Should he have known enough Latin, he would have titled it ‘Et in Terris ego’. (A version of the wallpaper with the correct title is available at [http://www.akrovates.com/images/et_in_terris_ego_1024.jpg].)

‘Et in Arcadia ego’ is a Latin phrase that most famously appears as the title of two paintings by Nicolas Poussin (1594–1665). They are pastoral paintings depicting idealized shepherds from classical antiquity, clustering around an austere tomb.

The phrase has been highly influential in the history of art, and more recently has been associated with the pseudohistory of the Priory of Sion popularised in the books Holy Blood, Holy Grail and The Da Vinci Code. It is a memento mori, which is usually interpreted to mean \"I am also in Arcadia\" or \"I am even in Arcadia\", as if spoken by personified Death.

To those not familiar with Latin, the phrase \"et in Arcadia ego\" appears to be an incomplete sentence, since it contains no overt verb. (In reality Latin, like many other languages, allows dropping forms of the word \'be\'.) This presumed defect has led some pseudohistorians to believe that it represents some esoteric message concealed in a (possibly anagrammatic) code. In The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail, Baigent, Lee and Lincoln proposed that the phrase is an anagram for I! Tego arcana Dei, which translates to \'Begone! I keep God\'s secrets\', suggesting that the tomb contains the remains of Jesus or of another important Biblical figure. They claim that Poussin was privy to this secret and that he depicts an actual location. Of course, this view is dismissed by most art historians.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: in terrARUM is a genitive form..
7 mins
  -> Sure, that has been explained in a previous question. Whoever created that Gothic wallpaper had the Latin tomb inscription in mind, but didn't know enough Latin.

agree  Eva Blanar: that's it
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eva. It was already there but you hadn't noticed, so I thought I should expand...

agree  kaydee
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katerina.