KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

abeunt studia in mores

English translation: studies become habits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:abeunt studia in mores
English translation:studies become habits
Entered by: Beppe Chironi (Kix)

05:20 Nov 16, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: abeunt studia in mores
A motto
Hils McLeod
studies become habits
Explanation:
kix
Selected response from:

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3studies develop into habit
Sven Petersson
4studies become habitsBeppe Chironi (Kix)
3myselfelhamsh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studies develop into habit


Explanation:
abeunt studia in mores > studies develop into habit (Ovid)


    Reference: http://www.swau.edu/postcards/judeochristianroman.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  athena22: Yes. Perhaps one could paraphrase as "Studying becomes a habit."
12 hrs
  -> Why not?

agree  flaviofbg: Agreed with Athena
1 day 1 hr
  -> OK!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies become habits


Explanation:
kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy

3686 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
myself


Explanation:
studies are past into floence manners and charecters of people.

elhamsh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)