KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

venite adoremus

English translation: O come let us adore him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:venite adoremus
English translation:O come let us adore him
Entered by: PaLa

16:11 Nov 16, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ translation
Latin term or phrase: venite adoremus
Was seen on a goblet in a dream
Amy
O come let us adore him
Explanation:
The first link below gives the text of the hymn it's taken from ("O Come, All Ye Faithful"/"Adeste Fideles"), in both Latin and English.
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6O come let us adore himPaLa
4"Come and Worship!"Gustavo Strobel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Come and Worship!"


Explanation:
On a dream? wooowww!


Gustavo Strobel

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
O come let us adore him


Explanation:
The first link below gives the text of the hymn it's taken from ("O Come, All Ye Faithful"/"Adeste Fideles"), in both Latin and English.


    Reference: http://hem.bredband.net/fenella/xmashomepage/xmaspage34.html
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=venite+adoremus+adore&hl=de&st...
PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Thanks for the link
30 mins
  -> You're welcome. Thanks for agreeing.

agree  athena22
2 hrs
  -> And thank you too.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, Signore Nobili

agree  Fernando Muela
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  flaviofbg: Merry Christmas! :)
15 hrs
  -> And a very merry Christmas to you too!

agree  giogi: adeste fideles, laeti triumphantes, venite venite in Betlem!
2 days 16 hrs