KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

acerrime pugnando, hostes in Gallia superare poteramus

English translation: Fighting hard, we were able to defeat the enemies in Gallia


16:11 Nov 18, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: acerrime pugnando, hostes in Gallia superare poteramus
Translate this from latin to english.
Jim Fontanini
English translation:Fighting hard, we were able to defeat the enemies in Gallia
Explanation:
Dear Jim,

Please note that "poteramus" is past imperfect, not future imperfect - hence, it has to be translated as "we were able to", not "we will be able to".

The future would have been "poterimus".

Hope it helped!

Good luck with Caesar :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fighting hard, we were able to defeat the enemies in Gallia
flaviofbg
4 -1with hard fighting, we will be able to defeat the enemy in GalliaRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with hard fighting, we will be able to defeat the enemy in Gallia


Explanation:
acerrime = very hard
pugnando = fighting
hostes = enemy
in Gallia = in Gallia (France)
superare = to defeat
poteramus = we will be able
from Caesar: De bello gallico (the war in Gallia) I think

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  flaviofbg: Poteramus is NOT future! --- imperfect preteritus: we were able to
8 hrs
  -> poteramus is imperfect, my mistake

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fighting hard, we were able to defeat the enemies in Gallia


Explanation:
Dear Jim,

Please note that "poteramus" is past imperfect, not future imperfect - hence, it has to be translated as "we were able to", not "we will be able to".

The future would have been "poterimus".

Hope it helped!

Good luck with Caesar :)

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani: this is right, forget my answer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita :)

agree  patpending: alea jacta est! Just to mention that "Gallia" translates into English as "Gaul" (v. Asterix)
10 hrs
  -> Whoops - Thanks, I was not sure :) Sort of thought about it my native language (Italian, where Gallia is still Gallia :)