KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

quod me nutrit me destruit

English translation: What/That which nourishes me [also] destroys me


21:56 Nov 18, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: quod me nutrit me destruit
would like to know what it means
Jaime
English translation:What/That which nourishes me [also] destroys me
Explanation:
Quod: what
Nutrit--3rd person singular indicative, nutrio (nourish, feed, etc.)
Destrit--3rd person singular indicative
destruo (destroy)
Here is one place where the phrase is actually translated for you.
phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/9/messages/530.html
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2What/That which nourishes me [also] destroys me
athena22
5What feeds me - makes me harm.
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What feeds me - makes me harm.


Explanation:
That would be literal translation but as a saying I prefer different words:

"What pleases me (makes me feel good) kills me.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What/That which nourishes me [also] destroys me


Explanation:
Quod: what
Nutrit--3rd person singular indicative, nutrio (nourish, feed, etc.)
Destrit--3rd person singular indicative
destruo (destroy)
Here is one place where the phrase is actually translated for you.
phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/9/messages/530.html

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 days

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1351 days