KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Amasne

English translation: Don't you like that ring with a saphire


16:42 Nov 20, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Amasne
Amasne hunc anulum cum sapphiro?
Nicole
English translation:Don't you like that ring with a saphire
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Don't you like that ring with a saphireSerge L
4 +1Do you like that ring with saphire?
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't you like that ring with a saphire


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
7 hrs

neutral  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: I would just say "do you like...", starting with "don't" would probably correspond to another particle in Latin.
13 hrs

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1350 days
  -> Thanks Mariusz!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you like that ring with saphire?


Explanation:
I would use a simple question, because the enclitic -ne simply means "question mark" (which did not exist in Latin, originally). "Don't you like" or other formulas to "influence" the other person's answer or to express your expectations about it would be translated differently. The most neutral translation (and the most suitable, too, in my opinion) is the one above.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 days 6 hrs