KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Illegitumus non tatum corborndum

English translation: Don't let the bastard get you down


15:25 Nov 21, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Illegitumus non tatum corborndum
translate from Latin to English. answer from a pro. if possible. i am new to this so if i do it wrong i am sorry.
Rebecca
English translation:Don't let the bastard get you down
Explanation:
Similar to a posting placed the other day...only this is in the singular....
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Don't let the bastard get you down
Roddy Tannahill
4don't let the bastard(s) grind/get you down
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't let the bastard get you down


Explanation:
Similar to a posting placed the other day...only this is in the singular....

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, seems like it's a popular phrase this one:)
8 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't let the bastard(s) grind/get you down


Explanation:
Nolite te bastardes carborundorum
Explanation:

I translated this one from Latin to English the other day and this was the Latin version, meaning 'Don't let the bastards grind/get you down'. Perhaps your phrase was meant to be in the in the singular, in which case it would be bastard I suppose. Anyway, I hope this helps!



Sheila







Quotation from Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale.



 Nolite te bastardes carborundorum.

  It’s a line from The Handmaid’s Tale.  It means “Don’t let the bastards get you down.”  These are important words to remember at such a critical time in the progressive movement’s history. 

http://hel-raiser.tripod.com/columns/butseriously1214.html


the phrase "nolite te bastardes carborundorum" and
it's meaning. It is pseudo latin and a more frequently used version is
"illegitimus non carborundum"...meaning "don't let the bastards grind
you down". Carborundum referring to grinding. This comes from my latin
scholar, once a priest husband, so it's probably as legit as the pseudo
latin phrase is.

http://books.rpmdp.com/archives/v01.n1624
------------------------------------------------------------------------


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20