KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

adeste fideles

English translation: O Come All Ye Faithful


13:23 Nov 24, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ christmas hymns
Latin term or phrase: adeste fideles
hymn lyrics
sharon
English translation:O Come All Ye Faithful
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2O Come All Ye Faithful
Sven Petersson
5Come ,O FaithfulCarole Muller


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
O Come All Ye Faithful


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: this Christmas carol is one of the most frequently rendered in Latin. Oh Come, all ye Faithful, joyful and triumphant = adeste fideles, laeti triumphantes...
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1346 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come ,O Faithful


Explanation:
Seems to me the translation in the English version of the Christmas Carol has inserted a "you" to fit the melody:

if you're looking to sing the hymn it reads: " "Come, O Ye Faithful"


    experience + know the hymn
Carole Muller
Denmark