KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Prope oenipontumt fecit cremona

English translation: Made near Innsbruck Cremona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Prope oenipontumt fecit cremona
English translation:Made near Innsbruck Cremona
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:13 Nov 29, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Prope oenipontumt fecit cremona
I don't know Latin and would like to know what this says. Thanks
Justin
made near Oenipontus (Latin for "Innsbruck") Cremona
Explanation:
Most confusing: Innsbruck is in Austria, far from Cremona in north Italy.

See reference!

Can somebody else throw some light on it?
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prope Oenipontum fecit Cremona
Sheila Hardie
3 +1made near Oenipontus (Latin for "Innsbruck") Cremona
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made near Oenipontus (Latin for "Innsbruck") Cremona


Explanation:
Most confusing: Innsbruck is in Austria, far from Cremona in north Italy.

See reference!

Can somebody else throw some light on it?


    Reference: http://www.si.edu/resource/faq/nmah/violstai.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
351 days
  -> Thank you very much!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prope Oenipontum fecit Cremona


Explanation:
In the reference you found, Sven, there is quite a good explanation of the Cremona connection.

Hope this helps!

Sheila



prope Oenipontum fecit


Jacob (Absam, Austria, c. 1617-83) is the earliest and most important Austrian violin maker whose model influenced violin making in Germany, parts of Italy and several other countries. It is not known where he learned his trade, but his painstaking and elegant craftsmanship indicate that he may have had an association with the great makers of Cremona, Italy, particularly the Amati family. His instruments were in demand all over Europe until the appearance of those made by Antonio Stradivari, whose flatter and broader models had greater power. Stainer's instruments, however, are still cherished and can hold their own with the best of Cremonese makers. Many imitations of his work exist, but his creations are so personal and original that genuine examples can be recognized by an expert in the field.


Jacob Stainer violins are comparatively rare today. A few violas, including a viola di bordone and a viola bastarda, are known. Few, if any, violoncellos exist that are known to be of his hand; his double-basses are of great rarity. Also extant are some viola da gambas and viola da gambas that were converted to violoncellos.


Typical label: Jacobus Stainer in Absam
prope Oenipontum fecit 1663
(i.e., made near Oenipontus, Latin for "Innsbruck")


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
another person answered it first
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: another person answered it first