KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Usque ad mortem

English translation: until death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Usque ad mortem
English translation:until death
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

11:34 Dec 4, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Usque ad mortem
Family Crest motto
Ken Parks
until death
Explanation:
Common Latin expression.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for help in ascertaining the meaning of my Family Crest Motto(which I just recently discovered) I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2until death /all the way to death ....
Isabel Peralta
4 +1Up to/as far as death
Kateabc
4 +1until death
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until death


Explanation:
Common Latin expression.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thank you for help in ascertaining the meaning of my Family Crest Motto(which I just recently discovered) I appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
until death /all the way to death ....


Explanation:
Have a look at the latin dictionary on this webpage, it may be helpful


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Good reference - a new one to me!
9 mins
  -> I just find it by chance,and I agree, it is a good one

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Yes, thanks for the link!
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Up to/as far as death


Explanation:
"Usque ad mortem; up to,as far as death. The Latin gives more colour to this interpretation of Hilary than the English translation `even unto death'"


    Reference: http://www.ccel.org/fathers2/NPNF2-09/footnote/fn20.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta: you are right about the "colour", too
4 mins
  -> Thank you Belissa!