KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Novus Ordo Seclorum

English translation: New World Order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Novus Ordo Seclorum
English translation:New World Order
Entered by: BelkisDV

15:37 Dec 9, 2001
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Novus Ordo Seclorum
term appears on the Great Seal of the United States.
Melanie
New World Order
Explanation:
Usually translated as New World Order but see the reference below
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5New World Order
Hazel Whiteley
5A New Order Of (or For) the Ages
Michael Estes
4New World Order
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
New World Order


Explanation:
Usually translated as New World Order but see the reference below


    Reference: http://www.greatseal.com/symbols/translation.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: this question has been asked before and there were many interesting links and comments provided... see also the question regarding E PLURIBUS UNUM (Out of Many - One)
17 mins

agree  athena22: Yes to both Hazel and Yuri
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
5 days

agree  Egmont
341 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New World Order


Explanation:
Remember Benjamin and his "one of many"????

Now its the turn of Melanie.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A New Order Of (or For) the Ages


Explanation:
"New World Order" triggers a great deal of anxiety to conspiracy theorists, and should be avoided when translating this. Franklin Roosevelt referred to it as "A new order of the ages" in his Armistice Day (now Veteran's Day) address before the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in 1940. The link below is a good lead-off.


    Reference: http://www.greatseal.com/symbols/neworderFDR.html
Michael Estes