KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Annuit coeptis

English translation: It (Providence/God) favours our undertakings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Annuit coeptis
English translation:It (Providence/God) favours our undertakings
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:07 Dec 10, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Annuit coeptis
on the Great Seal of the United States
Melanie
It (Providence/God) favours our undertakings
Explanation:
Hope this helps.


Sheila





"Annuit coeptis" (God has favored our undertakings)
http://www.aoc.gov/cc/cc_quotations.htm

Great Seal Mottoes
Annuit Coeptis

Providence Has Favored Our Undertakings

In the zenith of an unfinished pyramid on the reverse side of the Great Seal is "an eye in a triangle, surrounded with a glory . . . Over the eye, these words, Annuit Coeptis."


This Latin phrase has been traced to Virgil, the renowned Roman poet who lived in the first century B.C. In his epic masterpiece, the Aeneid, he tells the story of Aeneas – son of Venus, ancestral hero of the Romans – and his journey from Troy to Italy.

In book IX, line 625, is the phrase: "Jupiter omnipotens, audacibus annue coeptis." (All-powerful Jupiter, favor [my] daring undertakings.) Also, in Virgil's Georgics (book I, line 40) are the words: "Da facilem cursum, atque audacibus annue coeptis." (Give [me] an easy course, and favor [my] daring undertakings.)


Charles Thomson changed the first person imperative "annue" to the third person "annuit." In the motto Annuit Coeptis, the subject of the verb must be supplied, and the translator must also choose the tense.

Thomson said: "The pyramid signifies Strength and Duration: the Eye over it & the Motto allude to the many signal interpositions of providence in favour of the American cause."

The eye is therefore the missing subject, and the translation would be: "It (the Eye of Providence) is favorable to our undertakings" or "Providence has favored our undertakings" or "God favors our undertakings."


http://www.greatseal.com/symbols/coeptis.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It (Providence/God) favours our undertakings
Sheila Hardie
4It favors (favored) our undertakingsUmit Altug


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It favors (favored) our undertakings


Explanation:
This Latin phrase has been traced to Virgil: ""Jupiter omnipotens, audacibus annue coeptis" (All-powerful Jupiter, favor [my] daring undertakings). In the seal first person imperative "annue" to the third person "annuit" which translates as "favors" or "favored."


    Reference: http://www.greatseal.com/symbols/coeptis.html
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 8
The asker has declined this answer

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It (Providence/God) favours our undertakings


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


Sheila





"Annuit coeptis" (God has favored our undertakings)
http://www.aoc.gov/cc/cc_quotations.htm

Great Seal Mottoes
Annuit Coeptis

Providence Has Favored Our Undertakings

In the zenith of an unfinished pyramid on the reverse side of the Great Seal is "an eye in a triangle, surrounded with a glory . . . Over the eye, these words, Annuit Coeptis."


This Latin phrase has been traced to Virgil, the renowned Roman poet who lived in the first century B.C. In his epic masterpiece, the Aeneid, he tells the story of Aeneas – son of Venus, ancestral hero of the Romans – and his journey from Troy to Italy.

In book IX, line 625, is the phrase: "Jupiter omnipotens, audacibus annue coeptis." (All-powerful Jupiter, favor [my] daring undertakings.) Also, in Virgil's Georgics (book I, line 40) are the words: "Da facilem cursum, atque audacibus annue coeptis." (Give [me] an easy course, and favor [my] daring undertakings.)


Charles Thomson changed the first person imperative "annue" to the third person "annuit." In the motto Annuit Coeptis, the subject of the verb must be supplied, and the translator must also choose the tense.

Thomson said: "The pyramid signifies Strength and Duration: the Eye over it & the Motto allude to the many signal interpositions of providence in favour of the American cause."

The eye is therefore the missing subject, and the translation would be: "It (the Eye of Providence) is favorable to our undertakings" or "Providence has favored our undertakings" or "God favors our undertakings."


http://www.greatseal.com/symbols/coeptis.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20