KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

frater nitas

English translation: fraternity, brotherhood


11:38 Dec 13, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: frater nitas
latin inscription on the door of the U.N. along with pax (peace), justitia (justice), and veritas (truth)
frater is brother, but i cannot figure out nitas.... only guess
john
English translation:fraternity, brotherhood
Explanation:
I guess it should have been "fraternitas" not frater nitas." That is fraternity, brotherhood.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
thank you very much... and thank you for your attittude to what must have seemed an ignorant question! The word was broken up by the relief of man/woman on the door... it IS (I can now tell) one word- fraternitas!.... ...... thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brotherhoodAntonio Costa
4fraternity, brotherhoodUmit Altug


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brotherhood


Explanation:
Remember Lenon's music Imagine?.



Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
5 mins
  -> Thanks Roger!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraternity, brotherhood


Explanation:
I guess it should have been "fraternitas" not frater nitas." That is fraternity, brotherhood.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much... and thank you for your attittude to what must have seemed an ignorant question! The word was broken up by the relief of man/woman on the door... it IS (I can now tell) one word- fraternitas!.... <shaking my head...... duh!>...... thanks again!