KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Luctor ut emergam

English translation: I strive/struggle so that I may emerge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Luctor ut emergam
English translation:I strive/struggle so that I may emerge
Entered by: Greta Holmer

18:07 Dec 23, 2001
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Family motto
Latin term or phrase: Luctor ut emergam
It is supposed to be my family name motto, according to a site on family trees. It's Latin, I think: Luctor = To struggle against, Resist. and I found only Emergo = to rise, come up, occurr. Aut = either, or.
Catherine Gammie
I strive/struggle so that I may emerge
Explanation:
Luctor is a deponent verb (passive in form - active in meaning)and means to wrestle, strive, struggle or contend - here 1st person singular - present deponent.

emergam is a subjunctive form of emergere - 1st pers singular and means to rise, raise up, bring forth, emerge, arise - can also be to become famous, renowned

Ut is a conjunction taking the subjunctive (here of purpose) - that, in order that, for the purpose of, so that, so as to, ...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1struggle in order to survivexxxH.A.
4I struggle/wrestle and emerge/rise up
Vesna Zivcic
3I strive/struggle so that I may emerge
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I strive/struggle so that I may emerge


Explanation:
Luctor is a deponent verb (passive in form - active in meaning)and means to wrestle, strive, struggle or contend - here 1st person singular - present deponent.

emergam is a subjunctive form of emergere - 1st pers singular and means to rise, raise up, bring forth, emerge, arise - can also be to become famous, renowned

Ut is a conjunction taking the subjunctive (here of purpose) - that, in order that, for the purpose of, so that, so as to, ...

HTH.


    Lewis and Short Latin dictionary.
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
struggle in order to survive


Explanation:
I would use 'survive' - as one of the meanings of 'emergo', along with your versions, is 'escape'.
'ut' = 'to', 'in order to'

xxxH.A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This is not one of the mottoes that I know, nor have I had time to do more than a cursory search, but "I struggle to survive" (i.e., I struggle in order that I may survive) makes the most sense to me, in terms of the Latin. Happy Holidays!
7 hrs
  -> thank you! Happy holidays!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I struggle/wrestle and emerge/rise up


Explanation:
1. Emergo derives from the Latin 'Luctor et Emergo', the motto of the Dutch province of Zeeland, and meaning 'I wrestle and emerge'.

2. Luctor Et Emergo: Latin for "I struggle and rise up". My family's ...

3. Zeeland's motto is "Luctor et emergo," "I struggle and emerge," ...


www.hofstra.edu/academics/nc/nc_addendum_page.cfm



    Reference: http://www.mindsports.net/Arena/CompleteGames/Elimination/Em...
    Reference: http://home.new.rr.com/svs/glossarya-o.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian