KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

meritis augentur honores

English translation: honours are increased by merits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:meritis augentur honores
English translation:honours are increased by merits
Entered by: Umit Altug

14:24 Jan 7, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: meritis augentur honores
on coat of arms
honours are increased by merits
Explanation:
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
i didn't quite get it cause it went with my coat of arms but who knows
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4honours are enhanced/increased by deserts
Sheila Hardie
4honours are increased by meritsRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honours are increased by merits


Explanation:
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
i didn't quite get it cause it went with my coat of arms but who knows

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honours are enhanced/increased by deserts


Explanation:
Another version.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.cproots.com/surnameorigins/nameslz/nameslacy.htm

English Translation Coat of Arms
Lacey De Léis Meritus augentur honores. Honours are enhanced by deserts.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20