KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

georgivs v britt. omn. rex et ind. imp.

English translation: George V, King of Great Britain and Emperor of India


14:43 Jan 7, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: georgivs v britt. omn. rex et ind. imp.
1914-1918 war medal
stu
English translation:George V, King of Great Britain and Emperor of India
Explanation:
That should be it...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2George V, King of Great Britain and Emperor of IndiaSerge L
4George the Fifth, King of All the Britains and Emperor of India
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
George V, King of Great Britain and Emperor of India


Explanation:
That should be it...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: bravo
8 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: It shouldn't be ... That's it!
12 mins
  -> just wondering if omn. meant "omnium"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
George the Fifth, King of All the Britains and Emperor of India


Explanation:
"Omn." does indeed mean "omnium", but don't ask me what is meant by "all the Britains" ("all the Britons" would make more sense but that isn't what it says.) See reference.


    Reference: http://www.24carat.co.uk/coininscriptions.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8