KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

id est

English translation: it is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:id est
English translation:it is
Entered by: John Kinory

17:17 Jan 15, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: id est
does this mean "that is to say that", or "specifically" or "for example".
it is
Explanation:
id = it (also as used in psychoanalysis)

est = is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:41:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See below - server crash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:41:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is the full form of \'i.e.\' = in other words, that is to say
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it isJohn Kinory
5it isJohn Kinory


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is


Explanation:
id = it (also as used in psychoanalysis)

est = is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:41:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See below - server crash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 17:41:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is the full form of \'i.e.\' = in other words, that is to say

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is


Explanation:
id = it (also as used in psychoanalysis)

est = is


    This is the full form of 'i.e.' = in other words, that is to say
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 7