KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

salve

English translation: HAIL holy Queen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:SALVE Regina
English translation:HAIL holy Queen
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:50 Jan 24, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: salve
Salve Regina
Chantel
HAIL holy Queen
Explanation:
SALVE, Regina, mater misericordiae: vita, dulcedo, et spes nostra, salve. Ad te clamamus exsules filii Hevae. Ad te suspiramus, gementes et flentes in hac lacrimarum valle. Eia, ergo, advocata nostra, illos tuos misericordes oculos ad nos converte. Et Iesum, benedictum fructum ventris tui, nobis post hoc exsilium ostende.
O clemens, O pia, O dulcis Virgo Maria. Amen.
Translates:

HAIL holy Queen, Mother of mercy, our life, our sweetness, and our hope. To thee do we cry, poor banished children of Eve. To thee do we send up our sighs, mourning and weeping in this valley of tears. Turn then, most gracious Advocate, thine eyes of mercy toward us. And after this our exile show unto us the blessed fruit of thy womb, Jesus.
O clement, O loving, O sweet Virgin Mary. Amen.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4HAIL holy Queen
Sven Petersson
5 +2Hail Queen
athena22
5safe and soundHessen84


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hail Queen


Explanation:
One of the four Marian antiphons

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
3 hrs
  -> Thank!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
HAIL holy Queen


Explanation:
SALVE, Regina, mater misericordiae: vita, dulcedo, et spes nostra, salve. Ad te clamamus exsules filii Hevae. Ad te suspiramus, gementes et flentes in hac lacrimarum valle. Eia, ergo, advocata nostra, illos tuos misericordes oculos ad nos converte. Et Iesum, benedictum fructum ventris tui, nobis post hoc exsilium ostende.
O clemens, O pia, O dulcis Virgo Maria. Amen.
Translates:

HAIL holy Queen, Mother of mercy, our life, our sweetness, and our hope. To thee do we cry, poor banished children of Eve. To thee do we send up our sighs, mourning and weeping in this valley of tears. Turn then, most gracious Advocate, thine eyes of mercy toward us. And after this our exile show unto us the blessed fruit of thy womb, Jesus.
O clement, O loving, O sweet Virgin Mary. Amen.



    Reference: http://www.unidial.com/~martinus/thesaurus/BVM/SalveRegina.h...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
0 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Olga Simon: Excellent answer!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
3 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safe and sound


Explanation:
none

Hessen84
PRO pts in pair: 4