KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

labor omnia vincit

English translation: work conquers everything; work conquers all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:labor omnia vincit
English translation:work conquers everything; work conquers all
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:30 Jan 24, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: labor omnia vincit
it is on a ring
work conquers everything; work conquers all
Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9work conquers everything; work conquers all
Sven Petersson
5Labor improbus omnia vincitAntonio Costa
4He who works hard will prevailHessen84


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
work conquers everything; work conquers all


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/~stilicho/mottoes2.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: But did you see "E pluribus unum" on that page (One out of many)? Either my brain really is geriatric, or that's a slight misconception there...
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  John Kinory: Sven, the fastest gun in the West! Isn't the usual phrase Amor omnia vincit?
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  athena22
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Eva Blanar: The full sentence (at Vergilius) is "Labor omnia vincit improbus." (=Tough work conquers all)
32 mins
  -> Agree.

agree  Lota
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  flaviofbg: Could you please use a simplier animated GIF? It takes a minute to load... :(
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nigel Patterson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who works hard will prevail


Explanation:
none

Hessen84
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labor improbus omnia vincit


Explanation:
Assiduous labour conquers everthing.

Antonio Costa