KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Interdum volgus rectum videt,.

English translation: Interdum volgus rectum videt


19:07 Jan 30, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Interdum volgus rectum videt,.
Interdum volgus rectum videt,.

Si quaedam nimis antique, si peraque dure dicere credit eos, ignave
multa fatetur, et sapit et mecum facit et Iova iudicat aequo.

Non equidem insector delendave carmina Livi esse reor, memini quae
plagosum mihi parvo Orbilium dictare; sed emendata videri pulchraque
et exactis minimum distantia miror. Inter quae verbum emicuit si
forte decorum, et si versus paulo concinnior unus et alter, iniuste totum ducit venditque poema
david wilhelm
English translation:Interdum volgus rectum videt
Explanation:
Though this looks like Latin, this is so called 'greeked' text: 'it's really a series of nonsense sentences with enough real latin components thrown in just to make it confusing. (...) It is also referred to as "placeholder" or "dummy" text. It's many purposes include:
* A placeholder text in templates
* Use during initial page layout and font selection exercises when first starting a design project or when planning a newsletter when you don't have the actual copy (live copy) available
* Use when creating examples of document or web page designs for clients, students, etc.
* Use when creating type specimen sheets or examples for clients to choose from'.
(See references)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Interdum volgus rectum videt
Antoinette Verburg
4 -1vid. ref.
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vid. ref.


Explanation:
Se trata de un texto en latín.


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
not in english!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: See my answer.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for your kind explanation.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not in english!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interdum volgus rectum videt


Explanation:
Though this looks like Latin, this is so called 'greeked' text: 'it's really a series of nonsense sentences with enough real latin components thrown in just to make it confusing. (...) It is also referred to as "placeholder" or "dummy" text. It's many purposes include:
* A placeholder text in templates
* Use during initial page layout and font selection exercises when first starting a design project or when planning a newsletter when you don't have the actual copy (live copy) available
* Use when creating examples of document or web page designs for clients, students, etc.
* Use when creating type specimen sheets or examples for clients to choose from'.
(See references)


    Reference: http://eharbinger.netfirms.com/greeking.html
    Reference: http://www1.appstate.edu/~midgetta/PROJECTS/GRAPHICDESIGN2/g...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: You deserve the points. That's great! Thanks for teaching me something new ;o)
5 hrs

agree  Mariusz Rytel
1278 days
  -> Thank you .. it's great to get another 'agree' after 1278 days... ! :-))