KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Semper Paratus

English translation: always ready/fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Semper Paratus
English translation:always ready/fit
Entered by: Albert Golub

20:09 Jan 30, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Semper Paratus
This term is used for the navy anthem and I have to figure out what it is in order to pass to the next level.
Ja\'Kee
always ready/fit
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5always ready/fitAlbert Golub
5Be prepared
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
always ready/fit


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This is acually for the Coast Guard.
37 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: 'always ready' (see e.g. http://www.uscg.mil/sounds/sempara.html
42 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Ah, but that's cheating :-)))))))
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Be prepared


Explanation:
Boy-Scouts'motto

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31