KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

nec avarus nec profusus

English translation: neither stingy nor profligate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:nec avarus nec profusus
English translation:neither stingy nor profligate
Entered by: Egmont

20:32 Feb 28, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: nec avarus nec profusus
it is a family motto for geneology of my surname
mbryant
neither stingy nor profligate
Explanation:
hope it helps.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5neither greedy nor gushy (loquacious)
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 +1neither stingy nor profligate
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither stingy nor profligate


Explanation:
hope it helps.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
204 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neither greedy nor gushy (loquacious)


Explanation:
nec
nec . . . nec : neither nor
avarus : greedy, avaricious
profundo frofui profusum : to pour forth, gush, stream.
loquacious means talkative, saying too much

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: but what does it mean, as a motto? greetings, paola
3 hrs