KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Quondam Roma, oppidum Italiae, parva erat.

English translation: Once, Rome, an Italian city/village, was small.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Quondam Roma, oppidum Italiae, parva erat.
English translation:Once, Rome, an Italian city/village, was small.
Entered by: flaviofbg

22:46 Feb 28, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Quondam Roma, oppidum Italiae, parva erat.
Quondam Roma, oppidum Italiae, parva erat.
April
Once, Rome, an Italian city/village, was small.
Explanation:
Dear April,

hope it helps!

Quondam: once
Roma: Rome (subject)
parva: small (attribute)
erat: 3ª sing. imperfect indicative (was)

oppidum: city/village
Italiae: of Italy (genitive)

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
thankyou so muches! i have this huge translation due tomarrow and i'm still workin on it but thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Once, Rome, an Italian city/village, was small.
flaviofbg
4 +2Once, Rome, an Italian town, was smallSerge L


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Once, Rome, an Italian town, was small


Explanation:
Straightforward translation

HTH,

Serge L.


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: even commas are identical ;-) WOW!
10 mins

agree  John Kinory: I'll have to judge between you, then: Serge, by 11.4 seconds.
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Once, Rome, an Italian city/village, was small.


Explanation:
Dear April,

hope it helps!

Quondam: once
Roma: Rome (subject)
parva: small (attribute)
erat: 3ª sing. imperfect indicative (was)

oppidum: city/village
Italiae: of Italy (genitive)

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Disctinction in Latin
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
thankyou so muches! i have this huge translation due tomarrow and i'm still workin on it but thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: looks like telepathy :-)
1 min
  -> WOW!!! :-D It is IDENTICAL!! :))) Good, it means we were right, at least ;) hehe