KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Tacw aut face

English translation: Tace aut face = "Be silent or do/act/accomplish (assuming there is a typo...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Tacw aut face
English translation:Tace aut face = "Be silent or do/act/accomplish (assuming there is a typo...)
Entered by: Egmont

20:59 Mar 6, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Tacw aut face
Tacw aut face
Assuming there is a typo...
Explanation:
It could be Latin:

"Tace aut face" - something like "Be silent or do/act/accomplish" (just putting words together, my Latin is VERY limited :o) )

*) From PIMBLEY'S DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY

...Burges of Parkanaur, co. Tyrone, and Thorpe Hall and East Ham, co. Essex, England

NOTE:..Confirmed to John Ynyr Burges, Esq., J.P. and D.L., High Sheriff co. Tyrone, 1929, son and heir of John Henry Burges, Esq., of Wood Park, co. Armagh, by Marianne, his wife, daugther and co-heir of Sir Richard Johnston, Baronet.

ARMS:..Quarterly, 1st and 4th,Or (gold), a fesse chequy Argent (silver) and Azure (blue), in chief two cross crosslets Gules (red), and base a covered cup of the last (i.e., red), for BURGES; 2nd, Paly of eight Or (gold) and Gules (red), all within a bordure of the first (i.e., gold) pellettee, for LLOYD; 3rd, Argent (silver), a saltire Sable (black), on a chief Gules (red), three cushions Or (gold), for JOHNSTON.

CREST:..A dove rising Argent (silver), beaked and membered Gules (red), in its beak a palm-branch Proper (natural color), for BURGES; A lion rampant Gules (red), langued Azure (blue), in the dexter paw an annulet enclosing a fleur-de-lis Argent (silver), for LLOYD.

MOTTO:..**TACE AUT FACE.**

(http://freepages.family.rootsweb.com/~heraldry/page_burges_0...

**)tace aut face
tac.e V 2 1 PRES ACTIVE IMP 2 S
taceo, tacere, tacui, tacitus V
be silent; pass over in silence; leave unmentioned, be silent about something;

aut CONJ
aut CONJ
or, or rather/else; either...or (aut...aut) (emphasizing one);

fac.e V 3 1 PRES ACTIVE IMP 2 S
facio, facere, feci, factus V
do, make; create; acquire; cause, bring about, fashion; compose; accomplish;
fac.e N 3 1 ABL S F
fax, facis N F
torch, firebrand, fire; flame of love; torment;

You would surely get a much better translation if you repost your question under Latin to English category

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
thank you very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Assuming there is a typo...
Natalia Bearden
5 +3This is definitely not EnglishSue Goldian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is definitely not English


Explanation:
Please repost the question in the proper language category, if it really is any language and not a major typo :-)

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Jack Doughty: I think it's Latin, but I don't know enough Latin to translate it.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  John Kinory: I thought it sounded more like Inuit, or Eskimo, or whatever is the correct term these days (I've been flamed for saying both - or is it 'either'?)
1 hr
  -> Thanky Yoni

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Assuming there is a typo...


Explanation:
It could be Latin:

"Tace aut face" - something like "Be silent or do/act/accomplish" (just putting words together, my Latin is VERY limited :o) )

*) From PIMBLEY'S DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY

...Burges of Parkanaur, co. Tyrone, and Thorpe Hall and East Ham, co. Essex, England

NOTE:..Confirmed to John Ynyr Burges, Esq., J.P. and D.L., High Sheriff co. Tyrone, 1929, son and heir of John Henry Burges, Esq., of Wood Park, co. Armagh, by Marianne, his wife, daugther and co-heir of Sir Richard Johnston, Baronet.

ARMS:..Quarterly, 1st and 4th,Or (gold), a fesse chequy Argent (silver) and Azure (blue), in chief two cross crosslets Gules (red), and base a covered cup of the last (i.e., red), for BURGES; 2nd, Paly of eight Or (gold) and Gules (red), all within a bordure of the first (i.e., gold) pellettee, for LLOYD; 3rd, Argent (silver), a saltire Sable (black), on a chief Gules (red), three cushions Or (gold), for JOHNSTON.

CREST:..A dove rising Argent (silver), beaked and membered Gules (red), in its beak a palm-branch Proper (natural color), for BURGES; A lion rampant Gules (red), langued Azure (blue), in the dexter paw an annulet enclosing a fleur-de-lis Argent (silver), for LLOYD.

MOTTO:..**TACE AUT FACE.**

(http://freepages.family.rootsweb.com/~heraldry/page_burges_0...

**)tace aut face
tac.e V 2 1 PRES ACTIVE IMP 2 S
taceo, tacere, tacui, tacitus V
be silent; pass over in silence; leave unmentioned, be silent about something;

aut CONJ
aut CONJ
or, or rather/else; either...or (aut...aut) (emphasizing one);

fac.e V 3 1 PRES ACTIVE IMP 2 S
facio, facere, feci, factus V
do, make; create; acquire; cause, bring about, fashion; compose; accomplish;
fac.e N 3 1 ABL S F
fax, facis N F
torch, firebrand, fire; flame of love; torment;

You would surely get a much better translation if you repost your question under Latin to English category

Good luck!


Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
thank you very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I think you've got it :-)
1 hr
  -> Spasibo, Yura!

agree  xxxgenaa
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Skipp: Blimey! Was about to agree to the above option and add it looked Welsh to me. But this is amazing! THAT's what I call research! Bravo!
3 hrs
  -> Dear Peter, you were the most generous in your grading, I really appreciate it! Besides, it inspired a little research of its own on "Blimey!" which was educational :o) Ñïàñèáî îãðîìíîå!

agree  Olga Simon: Wow! Îòëè÷íî! Êóäà Âû ïðîïàëè, Íàòàøà?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga! Have just come back from a little vacation; got an acute case of ProZ withdrawal, trying to catch up now :o)

agree  Egmont
198 days