KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Nil nisi cruce

English translation: nothing unless by the cross


23:49 Mar 20, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Latin term or phrase: Nil nisi cruce
Appearently this phrase appears on my familt crest, and i would like to know what it means.
Jason
English translation:nothing unless by the cross
Explanation:
nil = nothing
nisi = unless by
cruce = cross
the above is the literal translation
and the meaning: no reward without suffering
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nothing unless by the crossRita Cavaiani
4Nothing, except by/with the cross
corin
4Nothing but the crossSerge L
4"Nil nisi" crossmorkin


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Nil nisi" cross


Explanation:
"Nil nisi" does not exist in romanian, but it may meen something in latins. "Cruce" meens cross.

morkin
Grading comment
thanks for nothing, but an excellent try none the less.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for nothing, but an excellent try none the less.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nothing but the cross


Explanation:
should be it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing unless by the cross


Explanation:
nil = nothing
nisi = unless by
cruce = cross
the above is the literal translation
and the meaning: no reward without suffering

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Rytel
1229 days

agree  verbis
1278 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nothing, except by/with the cross


Explanation:
I haven't found "nil" in any dictionary but it should be a contracted form (as many in the Late Latin) of the Classical Latin "nihil" = "nothing"

The rest is pretty straight forward: "nisi" = "if not, unless, except", and "cruce" is also a late form of "crux/crucis". As this is closer to the accusative "crucis", I tend to think a preposition should be attached to "cross".

The meaning should be "nothing outside the Christianity".


corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4