KudoZ home » Latin to English » Other

Virtus Castellum Meum

English translation: Virtue is my fortress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Virtus Castellum Meum
English translation:Virtue is my fortress
Entered by: Egmont

08:57 Jul 19, 2002
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ acient times
Latin term or phrase: Virtus Castellum Meum
i dont know
rick
Virtue is my fortress
Explanation:
straightforward translation

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thak you for this very much it is my family saying i could hug u now for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Virtue is my fortressSerge L
5virtue my castlevoorheis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Virtue is my fortress


Explanation:
straightforward translation

HTH,

Serge L.


    10 years of Latin at school and at the university
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thak you for this very much it is my family saying i could hug u now for this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: Sorry, "Courage", not "virtue"...
4 mins
  -> C'est simplement une autre possibilité: virtus, utis, f. : énergie virile, courage, héroïsme, qualité, mérite, génie, vertu cf. http://perso.guetali.fr/jeanneau/Dico-V04.html

agree  Adam Bartley: 'Virtue' is usually not the best way to translate virtus, but in this case it is not too far out. Nice translation of castellum, btw.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Wigtil: In classical texts, "virtus" = "courage" or any "excellent quality". In late classical, medieval, and later Latin, "virtus" = "(moral) virtue".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation!

agree  xxxcmk
225 days
  -> Thanks!

5024 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virtue my castle


Explanation:
This is the motto of my family denoted on our cost of arms.

voorheis
United States